STEARIC ACID - C18H36O2
100 GR POWDER
It is used as emulsifier in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry and as auxiliary material in textile. Shave soap can be obtained by treating stearic acid with water caustic. It is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. Metallic stearates are used in the manufacture of medicines, soaps, cosmetics and food packaging. It is used as a softener, accelerator activator and dispersing agent in rubbers. It helps to mix oil and water as an emulsifier, as in a mixture such as mayonnaise and butter. Other Area of Usage; wax, antifoam, lubricating agent, wax ester, amine and hydraulic agent applications.
-Textile softener in textile production and used as an auxiliary material.
- Used to give hardness in soap and candle making.
-Used as activator in plastic and rubber industry.
- Used as emulsifier in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.
-Used for hardening of soap.
-It is used for wax making, pastel painting.
- It provides hardening by using with glucose in sugaring.
Stearic Acid Stearin Starin Wax Hardener Staric Acid 100 Gr
- Product Code: Stearik100Gr
- Availability: In Stock